PRIVACY POLICY

The policy described hereafter applies to the treatment of personal data conducted by SAS Sicara.

Judicial framework - conformity with GDPR et and French Law

Sicara declares that it conducts data treatment in conformity with regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the April 27th, 2016 Council, pertaining to the protection of individuals in regard to the processing of personal data and the free flow of said data (hereafter referred to as GDPR) and the Law of 6 January 1978, referred to as the "Law on Information Technology and Civil Liberties", that pertains to information technology, databases and civil liberties.

Entity responsible for the handling of personal data 

The entity responsible for handling the data is identified hereafter. It can be reached at:

Sicara SAS

48 boulevard des Batignolles

75017 Paris

contact@sicara.com

01 76 40 04 24

Recipients of the Personal Data Collected

The recipients of the data are SAS Sicara’s marketing and customer relations services. We only share your personal data with the following third-parties:

  • Our website host,

  • Marketing contractors, so they can grow and manage our website, our contact forms, or conduct our ad campaigns (e.g.: emailing).

We only share your personal data with other third-parties if obligated by law or at the request of public authorities (e.g.: judicial authorities).

Duration of the Retention of Personal Data

In accordance with Article 5 (e) of the GDPR, personal data may only be kept in a form that permits identification of the individual for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed by Sicara SAS.

Personal data collected to comply with a legal obligation are retained in accordance with the legal provisions in force (notably - but not exclusively - with provisions provided for by the French Commercial code, the French Civil Code, and the French Consumer Code).

Transfer of data outside of the EU

We process data inside the European Union and do not transmit your data to recipients outside of the EU.

However, some of our technical contractors which are recipients of your personal data may reside outside the European Economic Space, such as in the United States (Google services).

Consequently, your personal data may be processed in countries that are not recognized as providing a level of protection considered in conformity to the GDPR.

Sicara SAS requires the same level of data protection as the one required by all the laws and regulations applicable to the European space and makes sure its contractors are:

- either bound by standard clauses formulated by the European Commission,

- or bound by BCRs (Binding Corporate Rules) in their international group,

- or have been duly authorized by a data protection control authority established in the EU,

- or that they have joined a program acknowledging an equivalent protection in their own countries. 

Your Legal Rights

The individual whose data is being collected has the right to:

  • Ask the person responsible of data processing access to personal data, modification or deletion of said data, or a restriction of the processing as it relates to the individual,

  • Refuse the processing, portability,

  • Lodge a complaint before an independent data protection authority,

  • Withdraw their consent at any time, without any impact on the lawfulness of the processing operation, on its purpose or on the type of data being processed, this right existing exclusively when the processing is based on Article 6, Paragraph 1, Point a), or on Article 9, Paragraph 2, point a) of the GDPR, meaning on the consent of an individual affected by the processing of their data for one or many specific purposes.

How to contact us:

You can contact us at contact@sicara.com if:

  • You have a question regarding the way Sicara protects your personal data,

  • You wish to exercise your rights pertaining to your personal data (as defined in the section: « Your Legal Rights »),

  • You wish to lodge a complaint concerning the use of your data by Sicara SAS.